Print and PDI Competitions 2016-17

Audio-Visual Competition 2016-17

The competition was held on Saturday 18th February 2017. It was judged by Carole Speight ARPS DPAGB APAGB and hosted by Carshalton Camera Club.


Winner of the Audio-Visual Trophy

Conserving a Masterpiece      - Roger Stevens ARPS, DPAGB  (Selsdon CC)

Certificates of Merit

Blood Swept Lands and Seas of Red     -  Pat Bradford  (Carshalton CC)
Roman North Africa - The Future is Threatened           -  Martin Ridout LRPS  (West Wickham PS)
The Typewriter       -  Darren Pullman  (Carshalton CC)

Best Club Sequence 

Blue Jeans             -  Carshalton Camera Club

Congratulations to all our award winners and a big thank you to everyone who entered the competition and attended the event. The Federation's thanks go to Gerald Kitiyakara, Dave Rayers and all the Carshalton team for the many hours they put in to organising this competition and ensuring that everything ran smoothly on the day.

Inter-Club Colour Print Competitions 2016-17

 
Group 1 Colour Prints
Club Points Result
Judge: Marcus Scott-Taggart Carshalton 69.5 2nd
Venue: Carshalton Greenwood 60 6th
Date: 31 Oct 2016 Mitcham 63 5th
  Selsdon 66.5 4th
West Wickham 70.5 1st
Aperture Woolwich 67.5 3rd

   
Group 2 Colour Prints
Club Points Result
Judge: Bob Turner FRPS Beckenham 67 1st
Venue: Orpington Bromley 65.5 4th
Date: 15 Nov 2016 Croydon 66 3rd
  Old Coulsdon 66.5 2nd
Orpington 61.5 5th
South London 60 6th

Top

 

Inter-Club Digital Projected Image Competitions 2016-17

 
Group 1 DPI
Club Points Result
Judge:
Helene Rogers FRPS
Carshalton 71 3rd
Venue: South London Croydon 68.5 4th
Date: 10 Oct 2016 Mitcham 67.5 5th
  Old Coulsdon 71.5 2nd
Orpington 72.5 1st
South London 66.5 6th
 
 
Group 2 DPI
Club Points Result
Judge: Mike Dales ARPS Beckenham 70.5 1st
Venue: Beckenham Bromley 65 5th
Date: 9 Nov 2016 Greenwood 58.5 6th
  Selsdon 65.5 4th
West Wickham 69 2nd
Aperture Woolwich 67 3rd

Top

 

Inter-Club Monochrome Print Competitions 2016-17

 
Group 1 Monochrome Prints
Club Points Result
Judge: Andy Smith LRPS CPAGB Beckenham 71 3rd
Venue: Croydon Croydon 67 5th
Date: 23 Nov 2016 Mitcham 62.5 6th
  Old Coulsdon 72.5 2nd
Selsdon 67.5 4th
West Wickham 73.5 1st

   
Group 2 Monochrome Prints
Club
Points
Result
Judge: Jeff Penfold ARPS Bromley 69 2nd
Venue: Bromley Carshalton 68.5 3rd
Date: 3 Nov 2016 Orpington 69.5 1st
  South London 68 4th
Aperture Woolwich 58.5 5th

Top

Inter-Club Semi-Finals 2016-17

 
Semi-Final A
Competition Club
Points
Result
Judge: Paul Adams DPAGB Mono Print West Wickham
Bromley
64.5
60.5
1st
2nd
Venue: Selsdon
Date: 20 Jan 2017 Colour Print West Wickham
Old Coulsdon
64
69.5
2nd
1st
 
DPI Orpington
West Wickham
65.5
69
2nd
1st
 
Semi-Final B
Competition Club
Points
Result
Judge: Jay Charnock FRPS Mono Print Orpington
Old Coulsdon
68.5
73.5
2nd
1st
Venue: Mitcham
Date: 8 Feb 2017 Colour Print Beckenham
Carshalton
74
69.5
1st
2nd
 
DPI Beckenham
Old Coulsdon
71.5
70
1st
2nd
 
Plate 1
Competition Club
Points
Result
Judge: Monica Weller FRPS Mono Print Selsdon
Mitcham
Carshalton
Aperture Woolwich
64.5
56.5
65.5
68
3rd
4th
2nd
1st
Venue: Old Coulsdon
Date: 17 Jan 2017 Colour Print Aperture Woolwich
Mitcham
Bromley
South London
70
64.5
62.5
64.5
1st
2nd TB
4th
3rd TB
 
 
Plate 2
Competition Club
Points
Result
Judge: Marcus Scott-Taggart Mono Print Beckenham
Croydon
South London
67.5
61.5
67.5
1st TB
3rd
2nd TB
Venue: Croydon
Date: 25 Jan 2017 DPI Croydon
South London
Aperture Woolwich
Bromley
68
61
70
63.5
2nd
4th
1st
3rd
 
 
Plate 3
Competition Club
Points
Result
Judge: Steve Lawrenson ARPS DPAGB Colour Print Selsdon
Greenwood
Croydon
Orpington
68.5
60
68
64
1st
4th
2nd
3rd
Venue: West Wickham
Date: 24 Jan 2017 DPI Carshalton
Mitcham
Selsdon
Greenwood
65.5
65
67
67
3rd
4th
1st TB
2nd TB
 
   
Plate Final
Competition Club
Points
Result
Judge: David Mendus Mono Print Aperture Woolwich
Beckenham
65.5
66
2nd
1st
Venue: Cheam
Date: 22 Feb 2017 Colour Print Aperture Woolwich
Selsdon
64
67
2nd
1st
 
DPI Aperture Woolwich
Selsdon
58.5
73
2nd
1st

Top

Finals - Held on Finals' Day 2017 (6th May 2017)


Trophy   Competitors Judge Winner Points
Alex Falk Trophy
C Prints Old Coulsdon
v Beckenham Chris Shore FRPS EFIAP MPAGB BPE5* Old Coulsdon
Beckenham
75.5
64
Holroyd Trophy
M Prints West Wickham v Old Couldsdon Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP APAGB Old Coulsdon
West Wickham
68
67
Vic Smith Trophy
PDI West Wickham v Beckenham
Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB West Wickham
Beckenham
68
66
 
KJP Trophy
 
Certificated Colour Prints
Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP APAGB The Shard at London Bridge Station David Harford LRPS, Selsdon CC
Owen Trophy
 
Certificated Mono Prints
Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB Misty Crossing Jeff Royce, South London PS
Edwin Appleton Rose Bowl
 
Certificated PDI
Chris Shore FRPS EFIAP MPAGB BPE5* Under African Skies Mike Spurway LRPS, West Wickaham PS
 
Punch Bowl
 
Open Colour Prints
Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB Reflected Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2, Beckenham PS
Retina Cup
 
Open Mono Prints
Chris Shore FRPS EFIAP MPAGB BPE5* Rigid Movement Stuart Tooley LRPS, Aperture Woolwich PS
Jack's Jug
 
Open PDI
Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP APAGB Sunrise at Brighton Ian Brash BPE1, Selsdon CC