Finals Day 2015

Another Fine, Bright Day!

Despite glorious weather again on Finals' Day, about eighty five club members sat all afternoon in a darkened room to enjoy this highlight of the Federation year. We had three excellent judges: Clive Tanner, Trevor Gellard and Ron Tear.

This year’s Finals have been organised with the enthusiastic and willing help of members of Beckenham Photographic Society who have provided much of the equipment used in today’s proceedings. To them and to those individuals from other clubs in the Federation who have also assisted in a variety of ways, both today and in the preparations before the event, the Federation’s officers wish to record their grateful thanks.

Alex Falk Trophy - Inter-Club Colour Prints

Click to see images
Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS
Winners: Beckenham PS (65)
Runners-up: Cheam CC (62)
  View images

 

Holroyd Trophy - Inter-Club Mono Prints

Click to see images
Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB
Winners: Old Coulsdon CC (72.5)
Runners-up: West Wickham PS (67.0)
Top View images

Vic Smith Trophy - Inter-Club Digital Projected

Click to see images
Judge: Trevor Gellard FRPS
Winners: Selsdon CC (71.5)
Runners-up: Carshalton CC (69.5)
Top View images

 

Keith Johnson Trophy - Colour Print Hon. Mentions

Click to see images
Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB
Winner: Boy and his Brother
  John Gribble
  Selsdon CC
Top View images

Owen Trophy - Mono Print Hon. Mentions

Click to see images
Judge: Trevor Gellard FRPS
Winner: Punch His Lights Out
  Paul Parkinson LRPS
  Aperture Woolwich PS
Top View images

Edwin Appleton Rose Bowl - Digital Projected Hon. Mentions

Click to see images
Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS
Winner: Nature's Art
  Balwant Thanki
  Carshalton CC
Top View images

Punch Bowl - Open Colour Prints

Click to see images
Judge: Trevor Gellard FRPS
Winner: Cascade Blooms
  Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  Beckenham PS
Top View images

Retina Cup - Open Mono Prints

Click to see images
Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS
Winner: Erica in the Holocaust Tower
  Mark Moser
  Old Coulsdon CC
Top View images

Jack's Jug - Open Projected Digital

Click to see images
Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB
Winner: Study 2
  Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/b DPAGB BPE2*
  Beckenham PS
Top View images
   

Plate Final - Colour Prints

Judge: Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS AFIAP BPE5*
Winner: Carshalton CC (66)
Runners-up: West Wickham PS (65)
Top View Images
   

Plate Final - Monochrome Prints

Judge: Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS AFIAP BPE5*
Winner: South London PS (68 TB)
Runners-up: Selsdon CC (68)
Top View Images
   

Plate Final - Projected Digital Images

Judge: Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS AFIAP BPE5*
Winner: Old Coulsdon CC (68.5)
Runners-up: Aperture Woolwich PS (68)
Top View Images